Maryland-Baltimore County Crushed by Albany 65-48

Filed under Game Recap on January 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  UMBC 24 24 48
  Albany 30 35 65
Wed, Jan 02 2013, 07:00 PM

Recreation and Convocation Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 1,821

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 2nd, Maryland-Baltimore County was crushed by Albany 65-48 in conference play. The Retrievers got a team-high 12 points and eight rebounds from Brett Roseboro. Ryan Cook had 12 points and added four rebounds. For the Great Danes, DJ Evans got seven points and two rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, January 5th when Maryland-Baltimore County (2-12, 0-1 America East) travels to Maine (5-8, 0-0 America East).


UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrett Roseboro271283002
BRyan Cook291240101
CBrian Neller26811001
CQuentin Jones14022101
CJamar Wertz6400000
C-Aaron Morgan21520103
D+Malik Garner18230002
DJoey Getz18310002
DChase Plummer12110102
-Will Wise6010000
D-Adrian Satchell14010001
-Jarrel Lane5000000
-Jordan Wejnert4100001
ALB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+DJ Evans13722101
B+Peter Hooley21835203
BMike Black351723104
BJacob Iati341500100
BBlake Metcalf20651111
B-Sam Rowley24870012
CJohn Puk19071103
C-Jayson Guerrier11220001
C-Luke Devlin13040001
-Chris Page5200000

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • This was the 5th foul out of the season for Chase Plummer.
  • Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 19 or fewer field goals made.
  • When the opposition records 20 or more free throws made this season, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100% of the time (0-6).
  • The top two rebounders (Brett Roseboro and Ryan Cook) accounted for 42.8% of the rebounds.
  • The Retrievers have lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after having a field goal percentage of 34.5% or worse.

Albany Game Notes:
  • Mike Black has led the team in scoring 8 times in 15 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Mike Black and Jacob Iati) accounted for 49.2% of the points.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (17) than the starters (16).
  • Jacob Iati has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • John Puk has led the team in rebounding 6 times in 15 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Maryland-Baltimore County Blown Out by Albany 86-5...



Season Preview: UMBC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
 6UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Will Darley Fr G 6-8 190
#2 Rodney Elliott Fr G 6-0 180
#33 Malik Garner So F 6-6 225
#5 Joey Getz Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Ben Grace Fr G 5-10 165
#13 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#1 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#23 D. Houston Jr F 6-7 190
#3 Quentin Jones Sr G 6-0 185
#24 David Kadiri Fr F/C 6-8 190
#0 Aaron Morgan So G 5-11 175
#1 Chase Plummer Sr F 6-6 235
#35 Brett Roseboro Sr F/C 6-10 240
#11 C. Taylor Jr. Fr G 6-4 190
#21 Jamar Wertz Sr G 6-4 195