Maryland-Baltimore County Nipped by Mount St. Mary's 58-55

Filed under Game Recap on December 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  UMBC 25 30 55
  Mount St. Mary's 26 32 58
Sat, Dec 29 2012, 02:00 PM

Knott Arena
Emmitsburg, MD
Attendance: 1,011

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Maryland-Baltimore County faced off with Mount St. Mary's on Saturday, December 29th and lost a close one to the Mountaineers 58-55. The Retrievers got a double-double out of Brett Roseboro with 10 points and 10 rebounds. Chase Plummer had 11 points and added three rebounds. Kristijan Krajina finished with a game-high 14 points and eight rebounds for the Mountaineers. Maryland-Baltimore County (2-11, 0-0 America East) heads to Albany (10-3, 0-0 America East) on Wednesday, January 2nd.


UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Brett Roseboro3310100001
BChase Plummer221132204
C+Malik Garner25730201
C+Ryan Cook301242007
CBrian Neller28800000
CAaron Morgan40532205
CJoey Getz19222001
-Adrian Satchell3000000
MOUNT PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+K. Krajina251480112
BRashad Whack331123401
B-Taylor Danaher16630001
C+S. Wiggins21632102
CJulian Norfleet26630101
CRaven Barber12610002
C-Sam Prescott27331101
C-J. Castellanos30323204
-Xavier Owens10300001

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • The Retrievers have turned the ball over more than their opponents in the past 6 games.
  • Maryland-Baltimore County has recorded fewer assists than their opponents for the past 5 games.
  • The Retrievers have been unlucky 4 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 22 close games.
  • Brett Roseboro has led the team in rebounding in 5 out of 13 games this season.
  • When the opposition records 10 or more steals this season, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100% of the time (0-7).

Mount St. Mary's Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Kristijan Krajina and Rashad Whack) accounted for 43.1% of the points.
  • Kristijan Krajina set a career high with 8 rebounds.
  • Rashad Whack has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Kristijan Krajina has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 11 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Kristijan Krajina and Shivaughn Wiggins) accounted for 40.7% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Maryland-Baltimore County Blown Out by Albany 86-5...



Season Preview: UMBC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
 6UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Will Darley Fr G 6-8 190
#2 Rodney Elliott Fr G 6-0 180
#33 Malik Garner So F 6-6 225
#5 Joey Getz Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Ben Grace Fr G 5-10 165
#1 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#13 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#23 D. Houston Jr F 6-7 190
#3 Quentin Jones Sr G 6-0 185
#24 David Kadiri Fr F/C 6-8 190
#0 Aaron Morgan So G 5-11 175
#1 Chase Plummer Sr F 6-6 235
#35 Brett Roseboro Sr F/C 6-10 240
#11 C. Taylor Jr. Fr G 6-4 190
#21 Jamar Wertz Sr G 6-4 195