Maryland-Baltimore County Punished by Vermont 68-53

Filed under Game Recap on January 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  UMBC 21 32 53
  Vermont 27 41 68
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 03:00 PM

Patrick Gym
Burlington, VT
Attendance: 2,655

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Maryland-Baltimore County forced only six turnovers and was destroyed by Vermont 68-53 in conference play on Saturday, January 12th. The Retrievers got a team-high 17 points and eight rebounds from Chase Plummer. Brian Neller also had a decent outing, scoring 13 points. Clancy Rugg got a career-high 19 points and nine rebounds for the Catamounts. Maryland-Baltimore County (3-14, 1-3 America East) hosts Hartford (10-6, 3-1 America East) on Wednesday, January 16th.


UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChase Plummer301780214
B+Brian Neller341312100
B-Joey Getz11421101
CAaron Morgan21802004
C-Ryan Cook29460103
C-Jamar Wertz6120000
D+Quentin Jones20032002
D+Brett Roseboro15400012
D+Malik Garner15220002
DAdrian Satchell18020011
UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Clancy Rugg331991421
ABrian Voelkel35796203
B+S. Carissimo301135101
BEthan O`Day261250020
BJosh Elbaum15431100
CBen Crenca10400110
CCandon Rusin25830101
CB. Kilpatrick14320000
D+Trey Blue11020000

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • When the opposition records 22 or more field goals made this season, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100% of the time (0-11).
  • Chase Plummer has led the team in scoring 4 times and in rebounding 6 times in 17 games this season.
  • Chase Plummer recorded a team season high in free throws attempted with 12.
  • The Retrievers have lost 100% of the time this season (0-5) after having a field goal percentage of 36.4% or worse.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Brett Roseboro.

Vermont Game Notes:
  • Sandro Carissimo has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Clancy Rugg and Ethan O`Day) accounted for 45.5% of the points.
  • Clancy Rugg has led the team in scoring 4 times in 16 games this season.
  • Clancy Rugg recorded a team season high in free throws attempted with 11.
  • Clancy Rugg set career highs with 19 points, 6 field goals made, and 4 steals.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Maryland-Baltimore County Blown Out by Albany 86-5...



Season Preview: UMBC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
 6UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Will Darley Fr G 6-8 190
#2 Rodney Elliott Fr G 6-0 180
#33 Malik Garner So F 6-6 225
#5 Joey Getz Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Ben Grace Fr G 5-10 165
#1 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#13 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#23 D. Houston Jr F 6-7 190
#3 Quentin Jones Sr G 6-0 185
#24 David Kadiri Fr F/C 6-8 190
#0 Aaron Morgan So G 5-11 175
#1 Chase Plummer Sr F 6-6 235
#35 Brett Roseboro Sr F/C 6-10 240
#11 C. Taylor Jr. Fr G 6-4 190
#21 Jamar Wertz Sr G 6-4 195