Maryland-Baltimore County Slips with Loss to Stony Brook 67-60

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Stony Brook 33 34 67
  UMBC 26 34 60
Wed, Jan 23 2013, 07:00 PM

Retriever Activities Center
Catonsville, MD
Attendance: 1,131

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Maryland-Baltimore County faced off with Stony Brook on Wednesday, January 23rd and lost in front of the home crowd against the Seawolves 67-60 in conference play. The Retrievers got a season-high 11 points and six assists from Quentin Jones. Chase Plummer had 11 points and added eight rebounds. Dave Coley finished with a game-high 17 points and eight rebounds for the Seawolves. Next up for Maryland-Baltimore County (4-15, 2-4 America East) is Boston University (9-10, 3-3 America East) on Saturday, January 26th on the road.


STKNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADave Coley341782002
B+Jameel Warney29974100
B+Tommy Brenton331274014
B-Eric McAlister25960011
C+Anthony Jackson17621101
C+Carson Puriefoy241050003
C-Anthony Mayo11230001
DMarcus Rouse19210001
-Scott King5010000
-Leonard Hayes3000000
UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AQuentin Jones371146111
AChase Plummer241182100
BRyan Cook351451013
BMalik Garner19331020
B-Brett Roseboro251160103
C+Brian Neller27613000
CAdrian Satchell12211010
CJoey Getz18220000
-Jarrel Lane3000101

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 42.0% or better this season, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100% of the time (0-12).
  • Ryan Cook has led the team in scoring in 13 out of 19 games this season.
  • Chase Plummer has led the team in rebounding in 7 out of 19 games this season.
  • Ryan Cook had a career high with 4 three-pointers.
  • When the opposition records 20 or more free throws made this season, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100% of the time (0-8).

Stony Brook Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Dave Coley and Tommy Brenton) accounted for 43.2% of the points.
  • Tommy Brenton has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Dave Coley has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Dave Coley has led the team in scoring 8 times in 19 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Maryland-Baltimore County Blown Out by Albany 86-5...



Season Preview: UMBC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
 6UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Will Darley Fr G 6-8 190
#2 Rodney Elliott Fr G 6-0 180
#33 Malik Garner So F 6-6 225
#5 Joey Getz Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Ben Grace Fr G 5-10 165
#1 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#13 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#23 D. Houston Jr F 6-7 190
#3 Quentin Jones Sr G 6-0 185
#24 David Kadiri Fr F/C 6-8 190
#0 Aaron Morgan So G 5-11 175
#1 Chase Plummer Sr F 6-6 235
#35 Brett Roseboro Sr F/C 6-10 240
#11 C. Taylor Jr. Fr G 6-4 190
#21 Jamar Wertz Sr G 6-4 195