Maryland-Baltimore County Sneaks by Maine 68-67

Filed under Game Recap on February 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Maine 39 28 67
  UMBC 26 42 68
Sat, Feb 02 2013, 07:00 PM

Retriever Activities Center
Catonsville, MD
Attendance: 1,255

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On an evening when they had only seven turnovers, Maryland-Baltimore County held on to beat Maine 68-67 in America East play. Maryland-Baltimore County trailed 39-26 at the half, but came back in the second half and pulled out the win. The Retrievers tie the season series against Maine at 1-1 with the win. The Retrievers were led by Chase Plummer, who put up a team-high 17 points plus seven rebounds. Joey Getz had a career-high 16 points and added four rebounds. For the Black Bears, Alasdair Fraser got 13 points and nine rebounds. Maryland-Baltimore County (6-16, 4-5 America East) hosts Albany (17-7, 6-4 America East) on Wednesday, February 6th.


MAINE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlasdair Fraser311392023
AShaun Lawton17622210
AXavier Pollard341067004
B+Z. Valjarevic362040103
BJon Mesghna351143003
C+Mike Allison23540031
D+Till Gloger15220000
-Jon McAllian9000002
UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AChase Plummer311775202
AJoey Getz261641300
ARyan Cook271482001
BBrian Neller351241001
B-Quentin Jones28243200
C-Aaron Morgan17311002
D+Adrian Satchell17021001
DMalik Garner15010010
-Jamar Wertz3310000

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • Maryland-Baltimore County has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Ryan Cook had a career high with 7 defensive rebounds.
  • Ryan Cook has led the team in rebounding in 9 out of 22 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Ryan Cook and Chase Plummer) accounted for 44.1% of the rebounds.
  • UMBC set a season low for turnovers.

Maine Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Zarko Valjarevic and Alasdair Fraser) accounted for 49.2% of the points.
  • Alasdair Fraser has led the team in rebounding 9 times in 22 games this season.
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Zarko Valjarevic's career.
  • The Black Bears have lost 5 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Maine has lost 23 close games.
  • This loss extended the Black Bears losing streak to 3 games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Maryland-Baltimore County Blown Out by Albany 86-5...



Season Preview: UMBC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
 6UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Will Darley Fr G 6-8 190
#2 Rodney Elliott Fr G 6-0 180
#33 Malik Garner So F 6-6 225
#5 Joey Getz Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Ben Grace Fr G 5-10 165
#13 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#1 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#23 D. Houston Jr F 6-7 190
#3 Quentin Jones Sr G 6-0 185
#24 David Kadiri Fr F/C 6-8 190
#0 Aaron Morgan So G 5-11 175
#1 Chase Plummer Sr F 6-6 235
#35 Brett Roseboro Sr F/C 6-10 240
#11 C. Taylor Jr. Fr G 6-4 190
#21 Jamar Wertz Sr G 6-4 195