Maryland-Baltimore County Takes Loss against Vermont 67-55

Filed under Game Recap on February 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Vermont 34 33 67
  UMBC 19 36 55
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 03:30 PM

Retriever Activities Center
Catonsville, MD
Attendance: 1,604

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Maryland-Baltimore County faced off with Vermont on Saturday, February 9th and got beat at home by the Catamounts 67-55 in conference play. By halftime, Maryland-Baltimore County was already out of it, with the score 34-19. The team struggled in the second half as well and Vermont maintained the big win. With the loss, the Retrievers remain winless against Vermont this season at 0-2. The Retrievers were paced by Joey Getz, who got 12 points and six rebounds. Ryan Cook had 10 points and added six rebounds. For the Catamounts, Brian Voelkel finished with six points and 16 rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Retrievers. The next game will be on Wednesday, February 13th when Maryland-Baltimore County (6-18, 4-7 America East) goes to New Hampshire (6-16, 2-8 America East).


UVM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Brian Voelkel356164000
AClancy Rugg3218101123
ALuke Apfeld221371102
BS. Carissimo36944303
BTrey Blue261602000
CB. Kilpatrick13501001
C-Ethan O`Day18032012
FJosh Elbaum18000003
UMBC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJoey Getz251263101
B+Ryan Cook331061211
C+Chase Plummer29950101
C+Adrian Satchell15412011
C+Brian Neller311210202
CQuentin Jones26242000
CAaron Morgan24413103
DMalik Garner14200001
-Jamar Wertz3000000

Maryland-Baltimore County Game Notes:
  • The last time UMBC started the season 6-18 was 2002.
  • The Retrievers have recorded more steals than their opponents for the past four games.
  • When the opposition records 15 or more assists this season, Maryland-Baltimore County has lost 100 percent of the time (0-10).
  • Brian Neller has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Ryan Cook has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 24 games this season.

Vermont Game Notes:
  • Brian Voelkel accounted for 38.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • The top two scorers (Clancy Rugg and Trey Blue) accounted for 50.7 percent of the points.
  • Clancy Rugg recorded the fourth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Clancy Rugg set a career high with six offensive rebounds.
  • Clancy Rugg recorded a double-double. It was his third this season and fourth of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Maryland-Baltimore County Blown Out by Albany 86-5...



Season Preview: UMBC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
2 Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
 6UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#12 Will Darley Fr G 6-8 190
#2 Rodney Elliott Fr G 6-0 180
#33 Malik Garner So F 6-6 225
#5 Joey Getz Jr G 6-0 180
#4 Ben Grace Fr G 5-10 165
#1 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#13 Bryan Harris Fr G 6-2 180
#23 D. Houston Jr F 6-7 190
#3 Quentin Jones Sr G 6-0 185
#24 David Kadiri Fr F/C 6-8 190
#0 Aaron Morgan So G 5-11 175
#1 Chase Plummer Sr F 6-6 235
#35 Brett Roseboro Sr F/C 6-10 240
#11 C. Taylor Jr. Fr G 6-4 190
#21 Jamar Wertz Sr G 6-4 195